Queensland Rally Champions


Year

Driver Co-Driver Vehicle
1963 Alan Larsen Les Barron VW
1964 Barry Harrison L. Rolley VW
1965 Mike Chapman Rick Westacott Holden
1966 Ray Luckhurst Les Barron Corolla
1967 Ray Luckhurst Les Barron Corolla
1968 Lloyd Robertson Peter Hines = Brian Gemmell VW
1969 Bill Beverly Brian Gemmell Mazda
1970 Brian Michelmore Greg Sked Cortina
1971 Henk Kabel Robert (Bob) Dancer Mazda
1972 Greg Smith Robert (Bob) Dancer Torana XU-1
1973 Brian Michelmore Robert (Bob) Dancer Alfa 1750 GTV
1974 Brian Michelmore Robert (Bob) Dancer Alfa 1750 GTV
1975 Ian Riedel Peter Hines Torana XU-1
1976 Ian Riedel Peter Hines Sunbird
1977 Ray Vandersee Ian Young Torana XU-1
1978 Russell Worthington Bruce Fullerton Mazda RX2
1979 Wayne Black Dale Payne Mazda RX2
1980 Murray Coote Brian Marsden Mazda 626
1981 Murray Coote Brian Marsden Mazda 626
1982 Peter Phillips Peter Young Datsun Stanza
1983 Peter Marcovich Iain Stewart Ford Escort
1984 Marc Roach Mick Price Datsun 1600
1985 Murray Coote Iain Stewart Mazda 323 GTS
1986 Peter Marcovich Greg Weale Subaru RX Turbo
1987 Murray Coote Peter Young Mazda 323 Familia
1988 Dennis Brown John Hall Subaru RX Turbo
1989 George Kahler Tony Best Mazda 323
1990 George Kahler Steve Ross Mazda 323
1991 Mark Griffith Tom Smith Mazda 323
1992 George Kahler Lofty Drews Galant VR4
1993 Craig Lee Kerry Hollington Mazda 323
1994 Stewart Reid Iain Stewart Toyota GT4
1995 Wayne Hoy Alan Stean Lancer RSE
1996 John Spencer Del Garbett Toyota Corolla/Datsun 1600/
Toyota Sprinter/ Commodore
1997 Dean Tighe Del Garbett Nissan Pulsar Gti-R
1998 Bruce Fullerton Rob Reddiex Subaru Impreza
1999 George Shepheard


Paul Young
Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 5
Mitsubishi VR4
2000 George Shepheard Del Garbett Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 5
2001 Tristan Carrigan Andrew Carrigan Ford Laser
2002 George Shepheard Del Garbett Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 6
2003 Paul Andrews Ashley Bolt Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 3
2004 Steven Shepheard Dominic Corkeron Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 6
2005 Paul Bergman Chris Murphy Subaru WRX
2006 Glenn Brinkman Steven Richardson Subaru WRX
2007 Steven Shepheard Tom Smith Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 6
2008 Ryan Smart Rebecca Smart Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 6
2009 Matt Van Tuinen


Steve Andrews
Subaru WRX
Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 6
2010 Robert Bishop Joanne O'Dell Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 1
2011 Wayne Menzies Christopher Baxter Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 6
2012 Robert Bishop Stephanie Booth Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 6
Subaru Impreza WRX sti
2013 Steven Shepheard John McCarthy Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 10
2014 Matt Van Tuinen Erin Kelly Subaru Impreza WRX Sti
2015 Ian Menzies Robert (Bob) McGowan Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 6
2016 Robert Bishop Neil Woolley Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 6

Queensland 2WD Rally Championship


Year

Driver Co-Driver Vehicle
2007 ???? ???? ????
2008 ???? ???? ????
2009 ???? ???? ????
2010 Andrew Rask Donna Rask Datsun Stanza
2011 Adam Laney Rebecka Spindley Toyota Sprinter
2012 John Black Matt Van Tuinen Datsun 1200
2013 Darren Baker Ron Peters Nissan Silvia
2014 Clay Weston Cameron McIntosh Ford Fiesta | VW Polo
2015 John Black Christopher Black Datsun Stanza
2016 Clay Weston Brendon Wrigley Ford Fiesta

Clubman Rally Series Winners


Year

Driver Co-Driver Vehicle
1988 John Dobbie   Toyota Celica
1989 Glen Duthie N. Bunter Mazda RX3
1990      
1991      
1992 John Spencer P. Healy Holden Gemini
1993 Wayne Appleyard   Holden Gemini
1994 Paul Goodwin Anthony McLoughlin Datsun 240Z
1995 Murdo MacDonald Simon Lake Subaru RX Turbo
1996 Wayne Johnson G. Biggs Datsun 1600
1997 Chris Corbie Karen Sox-Smith Holden Commodore
1998 Craig Lucey Peter O'Gorman Laser S
1999 Steve Wall Mick Bruce Subaru WRX
2000 David Gaines Nikki Doyle Datsun 240K
2001 Tristan Carrigan Andrew Carrigan Ford Laser
2002 Craig Aggio Anthony Arbon Toyota Celica
2003 Shane Turner Adam Turner Datsun 240K
2004 Rod Biggar


Bryan Zelinski
Datsun 1600
Ford Escort
2005 Alan Griffin


Peta Davies
Nissan Bluebird
Toyota Corolla
2006 Gary Stacey Tony Blackshaw Nissan Sunny
2007 Ross Cox Chris Baxter Mitsubishi Galant VR4
2008 Mike Bailey Matt Bailey  
2009 Jamie Macfarlane


Donna Rask
Holden Commodore
Datsun Stanza
2010 Alan Clunes Gavin Wieland Mazda 323 GT/R
2011 Tim Dillon Adrian Dillon Hyundai Lantra
2012 Not Awarded Not Awarded Not Awarded
2013 Kylie Evans (nee Smart)
Ryan Preston
Subaru Impreza RS
Subaru Impreza WRX
2014 Mark Byrne Cathy Byrne Nissan Bluebird
2015 Marty Penfold Annette Davidson Datsun 1600
2016 Shaun Dragona Annette Dragona Subaru Impreza WRX

Novice Rally Series Winners


Year

Driver Co-Driver Vehicle
2016 Morgan Douglas Jennifer Garth Hyundai Excel

Queensland Junior Rally Driver Championship


Year

Driver Vehicle
2014 Wayne Morton Ford Laser
2015 Wayne Morton / Megan Benson Ford Laser / Datsun 1600
2016 Not Awarded Not Awarded

The Queensland Rally Advisory Panel would be pleased to receive any information which would assist to complete the Clubman Rally Series winners.